2022 Conference Schedule

 

Friday, October 7, 2022
 

8:30   Registration
9:00  Welcome and Morning Announcements
9:00 – 12:00 – Morning Session .3 CEUs
        Visionary Leadership – Andrew Wright & Vicki Ullery
12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
1:00 – 3:00  Service Projects
3:00 – 3:30 Fellowship

3:30 – 5:00   Afternoon Session .15 CEUs

                    Sharing from Service Projects

                    Mutual Q & A with the Annual Conference Moderator:  Tim McElwee

5:15 Dinner
6:45 – Hymn Sing and Announcements
7:00 - 8:30 Evening Worship

8:30   Ice Cream Social
 

 

 

Saturday, October 8, 2022

8:30    Gathering and Registration
9:00    Welcome / Announcements

Seating of Delegates/Approval of Agenda / Affirmation of the 2022 Slate
9:15    District Commission Reports

Shared Ministries:  Camping Ministries and BDM

Presentation: Outdoor Ministries Association Staff Member of the Year Award

9:40    Missional Renewal

9:55    Communication Ministries

10:05 Happy Corner, Pleasant Hill, Potsdam Stories

10:25  Racial Justice Team

10:35  Brethren Retirement Community
10:45  Break    

11:05  Greenville, East Dayton Stories
11:20 – Denomination Reports

                      Church of the Brethren Report – Traci Rabenstein

11:40  Eder Financial (Formerly called Brethren Benefit Trust)

11:55  Greetings from the Annual Conference Moderator: Tim McElwee

12:05 Troy, Olivet, Flat Creek /Mud Lick, Stonelick Stories
12:20  Presentation of “Witness to the Host Communities” Donations

 

12:30 – 1:15 – Lunch / Fellowship

 

1:15 – Pastor Anniversaries/Ministry Commission/Congregation Updates

1:35    Harris Creek, Oakland Stories

1:55   District Board Report – Todd Reish

2:05    District Staff Reports – Nick Beam and Mary Boone

2:25    Resource Development
2:45   Business Item:  Budget report · Discussion and Vote

3:05    Moderator Reflections / District, Congregation Celebrations Presentation
3:45   Passing of the Gavel / 2023 District Conference Theme /Closing and Prayer